Privacy Policy

We are aware that you have confidence in us. We therefore see it as our responsibility to protect your privacy. On this page we will let you know what information we collect when you use our website, why we collect this information and how we use it to improve your user experience. This way you understand exactly how we work.

This privacy policy applies to the services of Shabby Tiger. You should be aware that Shabby Tiger is not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and resources. By using this website you indicate that you accept the privacy policy.

Shabby Tiger respects the privacy of all users of its site and ensures that the personal information you provide is treated confidentially.

Our Use of Collected Information
Shabby Tiger is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:  Klantenservice@ShabbyTiger.nl
Lianne is Shabby Tiger’s Data Protection Officer
She can be reached via Lianne@ShabbyTiger.nl

Personal data that we process
Shabby Tiger processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide this information to us yourself.  Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:
– First and last name
– Address data
– Telephone number
– E-mail address
– IP address

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at customerservice@ShabbyTiger.nl and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data
Shabby Tiger processes your personal data for the following purposes:
– Handling your payment
– Sending our newsletter
– To offer you the possibility to create an account
– To deliver goods and services to you
– Shabby Tiger also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return.

Automated decision-making
Shabby Tiger not decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, a Shabby Tiger employee).

How long do we keep personal data
Shabby Tiger does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:
– (Category) personal data > 7 years> This is the number of years of legal retention of the tax authorities
– Personalia                > 7 years> This is the number of years of legal retention of the tax authorities
– Address                                      > 7 years> This is the number of years of legal retention of the tax authorities

Sharing of personal data with third parties
Shabby Tiger only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
Shabby Tiger only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferred settings. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself via the personal settings of your account. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

If you want to use your right to object and / or right to data portability or if you have other questions / comments about data processing, please send a specified request to customerservice@ShabbyTiger.nl.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. Shabby Tiger will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks.

Shabby Tiger also wants to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data
Shabby Tiger takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via customerservice@ShabbyTiger.nl

Questions and feedback
We regularly check whether we comply with this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us:
info@ShabbyTiger.nl

Last updated: January 2020